YOSEIKAN-RYU KARATE CALENDAR – updated 3rd May 2022
 
SUN 15-May-22 – State Championships – State team selection event – Gold Netball Centre, 200 Selby St Jolimont.
SUN 05-Jun-22 Margaret River Karate Championships – Margaret River
 
MON 06-Jun-22 PUBLIC HOLIDAY – WESTERN AUSTRALIA DAY
 
SUN 12-Jun-22 JUNIOR & SENIOR BLACK BELT GRADINGS – Malaga
  
PERTH KYU GRADINGS – Hombu Dojo Malaga
 
SAT 18-Jun-22 – Starts 9.00am 6th Mon Kyu to Brown
Saturday 9.00am-10.30am
Junior blue/green 6th mon kyu
Junior blue/white 6th kyu
Junior blue/red 5th mon kyu
Junior blue 5th kyu
 
Saturday 11.00am-12.30pm
Junior purple/green 4th mon kyu
Junior purple/white 4th kyu
All Seniors
 
Saturday 1.30pm-3.00pm
Junior purple/red 3rd mon kyu
Junior purple 3rd kyu
Junior Brown/white 2nd kyu
Junior brown 1st kyu
  
SUN 19-Jun-22 – Starts 9.00am – Beginner to Orange
Sunday 9.00am-10.30am
Junior Beg – yellow/green (10th mon kyu)
Junior Beg – yellow/white (10th kyu)
 
Sunday 11.00am-12.30pm
Juniors yellow/red (9th mon kyu)
Juniors yellow (9th kyu)
  
Sunday 1.30pm-3.00pm
Junior orange/green 8th mon kyu
Junior orange/white 8th kyu
Junior orange/red 7th mon kyu
Junior orange 7th kyu
 
SAT 25-Jun-22 State Referee / Coaches Seminar & Table Officials Course – Location TBA
SUN 26-Jun-22 – Wado Ryu Open – State team selection event Gold Netball Centre, 200 Selby St, Jolimont
FREE COMPETITION TRAINING – YOSEIKAN MEMBERS ENTERING OUR DEVELOPMENT TOURNAMENT
Location Hombu Dojo – Malaga
 
MON 04-Jul-22 TOURNAMENT KATA TRAINING 9.00AM-10.15AM (Jono Staynor)
 
MON 04-Jul-22 TOURNAMENT KUMITE 10.30AM – 12.00 NOON (Mitchell Durham)
 
WED 06-Jul-22 TOURNAMENT KATA TRAINING 9.00AM-10.15AM (Jono Staynor)
 
WED 06-Jul-22 TOURNAMENT KUMITE 10.30AM – 12.00 NOON (Mitchell Durham)
 
FRI 08-Jul-22 TOURNAMENT KATA TRAINING 9.00AM-10.15AM (Jono Staynor)
 
FRI 08-Jul-22 TOURNAMENT KUMITE 10.30AM – 12.00 NOON (Mitchell Durham)
 
MON 11-Jul-22 TOURNAMENT KATA TRAINING 9.00AM-10.15AM (Jono Staynor)
 
MON 11-Jul-22 TOURNAMENT KUMITE 10.30AM – 12.00 NOON (Mitchell Durham)
 
WED 13-Jul-22 TOURNAMENT KATA TRAINING 9.00AM-10.15AM (Jono Staynor)
 
WED 13-Jul-22 TOURNAMENT KUMITE 10.30AM – 12.00 NOON (Mitchell Durham)
 
FRI 15-Jul-22 TOURNAMENT KATA TRAINING 9.00AM-10.15AM (Jono Staynor)
 
FRI 15-Jul-22 TOURNAMENT KUMITE 10.30AM – 12.00 NOON (Mitchell Durham)

SAT 16-Jul-22 YOSEIKAN Referee/scorers Course – Malaga 1.00pm

SUN 24-Jul-22 Yoseikan-Ryu development tournament – Malaga – 9.00am

 

FRI 05-Aug-22 National Karate Championships – Rockhampton Queensland
SAT 06-Aug-22 National Karate Championships – Rockhampton Queensland
SUN 07-Aug-22 National Karate Championships – Rockhampton Queensland
 
SUN 11-Sep-22 WA Karate League Goju Kai Open – Gold Netball Centre, 200 Selby St, Jolimont
 
PERTH KYU GRADINGS – Hombu Dojo Malaga
 
SAT 17-Sep-22 – Starts 9.00am 6th Mon Kyu to Brown
Saturday 9.00am-10.30am
Junior blue/green 6th mon kyu
Junior blue/white 6th kyu
Junior blue/red 5th mon kyu
Junior blue 5th kyu
 
Saturday 11.00am-12.30pm
Junior purple/green 4th mon kyu
Junior purple/white 4th kyu
All Seniors
  
Saturday 1.30pm-3.00pm
Junior purple/red 3rd mon kyu
Junior purple 3rd kyu
Junior Brown/white 2nd kyu
Junior brown 1st kyu
 
SUN 18-Sep-22 – Starts 9.00am – Beginner to Orange
Sunday 9.00am-10.30am
Junior Beg – yellow/green (10th mon kyu)
Junior Beg – yellow/white (10th kyu)
  
Sunday 11.00am-12.30pm
Juniors yellow/red (9th mon kyu)
Juniors yellow (9th kyu)
  
Sunday 1.30pm-3.00pm
Junior orange/green 8th mon kyu
Junior orange/white 8th kyu
Junior orange/red 7th mon kyu
Junior orange 7th kyu
  
MON 26-Sep-22 PUBLIC HOLIDAY – QUEENS BIRTHDAY
FREE COMPETITION TRAINING – YOSEIKAN MEMBERS ENTERING OUR DEVELOPMENT TOURNAMENT
Location Hombu Dojo – Malaga
 
WED 26-Sep-22 TOURNAMENT KATA TRAINING 9.00AM-10.15AM (Jono Staynor)
 
WED 26-Sep-22 TOURNAMENT KUMITE 10.30AM – 12.00 NOON (Mitchell Durham)
 
FRI 30-Sep-22 TOURNAMENT KATA TRAINING 9.00AM-10.15AM (Jono Staynor)
 
FRI 30-Sep-22 TOURNAMENT KUMITE 10.30AM – 12.00 NOON (Mitchell Durham)
 
MON 03-Oct-22 TOURNAMENT KATA TRAINING 9.00AM-10.15AM (Jono Staynor)
 
MON 03-Oct-22 TOURNAMENT KUMITE 10.30AM – 12.00 NOON (Mitchell Durham)
 
WED 05-Oct-22 TOURNAMENT KATA TRAINING 9.00AM-10.15AM (Jono Staynor)
 
WED 05-Oct-22 TOURNAMENT KUMITE 10.30AM – 12.00 NOON (Mitchell Durham)
 
FRI 07-Oct-22 TOURNAMENT KATA TRAINING 9.00AM-10.15AM (Jono Staynor)
 
FRI 07-Oct-22 TOURNAMENT KUMITE 10.30AM – 12.00 NOON (Mitchell Durham)
 

SAT 15-Oct-22 Referee/scorers Course – Malaga 1.00pm – 4.00pm

SUN 23-Oct-22 Yoseikan-Ryu development tournament – Malaga

 
SUN 13-Nov-22 JUNIOR & SENIOR BLACK BELT GRADINGS – Malaga
 
SUN 27-Nov-22 YOSEIKAN AWARDS AFTERNOON – MALAGA 2.00pm-5.00pm
 
PERTH KYU GRADINGS – Hombu Dojo Malaga
 
SAT 10-Dec-22 – Starts 9.00am 6th Mon Kyu to Brown
Saturday 9.00am-10.30am
Junior blue/green 6th mon kyu
Junior blue/white 6th kyu
Junior blue/red 5th mon kyu
Junior blue 5th kyu
  
Saturday 11.00am-12.30pm
Junior purple/green 4th mon kyu
Junior purple/white 4th kyu
All Seniors
 
Saturday 1.30pm-3.00pm
Junior purple/red 3rd mon kyu
Junior purple 3rd kyu
Junior Brown/white 2nd kyu
Junior brown 1st kyu
 
SUN 11-Dec-22 – Starts 9.00am – Beginner to Orange
Sunday 9.00am-10.30am
Junior Beg – yellow/green (10th mon kyu)
Junior Beg – yellow/white (10th kyu)
 
Sunday 11.00am-12.30pm
Juniors yellow/red (9th mon kyu)
Juniors yellow (9th kyu)
 
Sunday 1.30pm-3.00pm
Junior orange/green 8th mon kyu
Junior orange/white 8th kyu
Junior orange/red 7th mon kyu
Junior orange 7th kyu
________________________________________________________